Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
This is the first time that a competition has been organized to select applications for research topics in support of advanced research.
In a conversation with us, Yeranuhi Manukyan, Head of YSU Scientific Policy Department, said that as a result of the competition, grants for up to 5 years from October will be provided  for the implementation of topics presented and guaranteed by 49 research groups consisting of 6-7 people.
According to her, the purpose of this competition is to conduct research in various scientific fields, as well as to maintain and develop the scientific direction and to create favorable conditions for the exchange of experience by leading scientists.
Representatives of the educational sphere of Armenia and Moldova, as well as a number of other EU countries, YSU Vice-Rector for Natural and Precise Professions Rafael Barkhudaryan took part in the workshop organized on the initiative of YSU Department of International Cooperation.
The guests were welcomed by the Head of the International Cooperation Department Alexander Margarov, who briefly presented the importance and main goals of the educational projects implemented within the framework of "ERASMUS +".
Lana Karlova, ERASMUS + program coordinator in Armenia, also made an opening speech. "It is very nice that in the epidemic atmosphere, however, the" MINERVA "project united us in Yerevan, particularly at YSU. It should be noted that this program is one of the most effective and useful projects that promotes the development of research potential between universities and research centers. The project has two main components: developing a human resource management strategy for researchers and working with open source. The availability of science, without a doubt, contributes to the internationalization of the university, as well as to the increase of the prestige of the researchers and the dissemination of the obtained scientific results. ”
The priorities of the MINERVA project, as well as the activities implemented within the framework of the project and the results already registered, were presented by Olesya Sirbu, Vice-Rector of the Moldovan Academy for International Studies and European Projects.
Funding from the topics presented by YSU was guaranteed: "Development of flexible gas sensors based on carbon nanotubes and nanocomposite compounds", "Asymmetric organocatalysis synthesis and activity based on azoles", "Development of biosafety capabilities in Armenia." "Mammals as disease vectors", "Metal-resistant bacteria as a means of environmental recovery" and "Establishment of a scientific-educational center for nanostructures modeling and simulations".
In a conversation with us, Yeranuhi Manukyan, Head of the YSU Scientific Policy Department, said that the purpose of the announced competition is to support the creation of new scientific groups and laboratories, as well as to strengthen the existing scientific laboratories or departments.
During the event held at YSU Hall after Palyans, the Dean of the Faculty of Law Gagik Ghazinyan greeted those present and said that although the cooperation between the Red Cross and the faculty has a long history, but until now there was no legal document on it.
Ghazinyan stressed that the programs envisaged by the memorandum will first of all contribute to the development of humanitarian law at the faculty.
We talked to Mr. Saghyan about his ideas for the development of science in Armenia, the RA draft law on "Higher Education and Science" disputed in the Constitutional Court, the scale of cooperation with universities and the Artsakh Scientific Center.
According to Ashot Saghyan, as a result of optimization, scientific-research, scientific-production, scientific-technological as well as scientific-educational centers can be created. "The process can take place either through the merger of institutes or through the creation of research networks, within which, according to global research directions, research groups will merge and start working."
Ashot Saghyan stated that the academy has traditionally been responsible for basic research, but today the demand is different. "Today, the prospects for economic development, the military-industrial complex, environmental and other global issues require a gradual shift from basic research to applied research. That is, to make sure that the results of basic research go to the field of application and are commercialized. "
According to Ashot Saghyan, we should try to restore and expand international relations. "These relations should not be direct contracts on paper, but mutually beneficial, operating contracts."