For several years already, 3-7 years old children and grandchildren of YSU employees receive Christmas gifts from YSU Trade Union Organization.
The children attend the festive theatrical performances, as well as receive their Christmas gifts from Santa Claus. This year YSU Trade Union cooperated with Yerevan Drama Theater after Hrachya Ghaplanyan and Yerevan Young Spectators Theater.
Chairman of YSU Trade Union Armen Avetisyan noted that this year 2500 children will receive tickets for cultural events and gift bags: “The gift bags include candies, toys and everything that kids can enjoy.”
Armen Avetisyan urged all those who will not have the opportunity to participate in these events to visit YSU Trade Union Organization after the holidays and receive the gift-bags for their children and grandchildren.
The initiative is also available for the children of the lecturers working in combination.
YSU Recreation Complex in Tsaghkadzor is open on the days of the New Year and Christmas, where the employees of YSU faculties can spend their holidays on affordable prices. YSU Trade Union notes that those who take this package for the first time have a privilege. In fact, this New Year’s package is the cheapest in the country.