On October 12-14, Armen Avetisyan, Chairman of YSU Trade Union, participated in the 30th jubilee congress of the Eurasian Association of Trade Union Organizations of the Universities. The event was held in Moscow.
The congress, held at Lomonosov Moscow State University, was attended by heads and representatives of 25 trade union organizations from the member states of the organization.
The event participants were welcomed by the Rector of MSU, Academician Victor Sadovnichy, who highlighted similar meetings and said: “I am glad to welcome you at our university where the role of trade unions in the protection of the rights of university staff will be discussed on a high level.”
During the congress Victor Sadovnichy, who is also the president of the Eurasian Association of Universities, awarded Chairman of YSU Trade Union Organization Armen Avetisyan with a letter of gratitude for the development of cooperation between universities in the field of education and science, consistent implementation of the principles of social equality and social welfare of the university staff, as well as on the 30th anniversary of the EATUOU.
Chairman of the Eurasian Association of Trade Union Organizations of the Universities Igor Kotlobovsky made a report presenting the 30-year-old history of the organization and the prospects for further development.
The delegates of the congress unanimously elected YSU Trade Union Chairman Armen Avetisyan Vice President of the EATUOU.
“It is impossible to ignore the role of trade unions in the protection of professional, social-economic and labor rights of university staff. Social partnership should be emphasized as the main means of balance of interests, social cohesion and equality as well as effective ways of solving problems,” - Armen Avetisyan emphasized in his speech.
By the way, Armen Avetisyan, Chairman of the Trade Union of YSU, is the first representative of Armenia who has been elected Vice-President of the organization.
During the congress, a number of issues related to the changes in the national legislation in the sphere of education, social conditions of the university staff, as well as personnel policy issues were discussed.
After the reports, the active discussion on the effectiveness of trade union activities, expansion of cooperation and exchange of experience took place.